Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual — part 561
EC-222
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P0125 ECT SENSOR
P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006288280
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,
P0118. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10
°
C (50
°
F).
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the temperature above 10
°
C (50
°
F)?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 10
°
C (50
°
F) within 65 minutes, stop engine because
the test result will be OK.
CAUTION:
Never overheat engine.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>>
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006288281
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-218, "Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0125
ECT SENSOR
(Insufficient engine coolant
temperature for closed loop
fuel control)
• Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for
closed loop fuel control.
• Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Thermostat
P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-223
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
2.
CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm that the
engine coolant does not flow.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to
CO-20, "Removal and Installation"
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)
INFOID:0000000006288610
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3.
Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
4.
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
Terminals
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
1 and 2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.35 - 2.73
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
EC-224
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
P0127 IAT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006288283
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90
°
C (194
°
F)
-
Turn ignition switch ON.
-
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
-
Check the engine coolant temperature.
-
If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90
°
C (194
°
F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
NOTE:
Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 90
°
C (194
°
F).
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4.
Start engine.
5.
Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006288284
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-225, "Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0127
IAT SENSOR-B1
(Intake air temperature too
high)
Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.
• Harness or connectors
(The intake air temperature sensor
circuit is open or shorted)
• Intake air temperature sensor
P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-225
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor)
INFOID:0000000006288285
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to
Terminals
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
1 and 2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.94 - 2.06
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