Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual — part 147
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
BRC-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
4.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/R
harness connector.
5.
Check for continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to
PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY (2)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(2)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 10A fuse (#74).
3.
Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (49) and 10A fuse (#74).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to
PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E36
18
E15
59
Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
18
Ground
Not existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E37
49
Ground
Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E37
49
Ground
10
−
16 V
BRC-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL
• Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
• Check IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
2
Ground
Existed
3
E37
48
C1111 PUMP MOTOR
BRC-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1111 PUMP MOTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006222599
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and depress the brake pedal 20 times or more.
2.
Start the engine and wait for 3 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
3.
Depress the brake pedal, and then operate the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) motor repeats
ON and OFF 4 times or more.
CAUTION:
Never drive the vehicle.
4.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1111” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006222600
1.
CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1111
PUMP MOTOR
• When a malfunction is detected in motor or motor
relay.
• When a low pressure malfunction is detected in ac-
cumulator.
• When a malfunction is detected in accumulator
pressure sensor.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
• Motor/accumulator assembly
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
4
Ground
Battery voltage
E37
47
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
4
Ground
Battery voltage
E37
47
BRC-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1111 PUMP MOTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 50A fusible link (M).
3.
Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (4 or 47) and 50A fusible link (M).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK MOTOR/ACCUMULATOR ASSEMBLY
Check motor/accumulator assembly. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace motor/accumulator assembly. Refer to
BR-29, "Removal and Installation"
.
5.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
2
Ground
Existed
3
E37
48
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст