Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual — part 1112
C1808 AIR SUS COMPRS FNCTN
SCS-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
C
D
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
SCS
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged part.
4.
CHECK AIR COMPRESSOR RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect air compressor connector.
3.
Check continuity between air compressor relay harness connector and air compressor harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between air compressor relay harness connector and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged part.
5.
CHECK AIR COMPRESSOR GROUND
Check continuity between air compressor harness connector and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged part.
6.
CHECK AIR COMPRESSOR RELAY
Check the air compressor relay. Refer to
SCS-79, "Component Inspection (Air Compressor Relay)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace the air compressor relay.
7.
CHECK AIR COMPRESSOR
Check the air compressor. Refer to
SCS-79, "Component Inspection (Air Compressor)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace the air compressor. Refer to
SCS-95, "Removal and Installation"
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> 1.
Perform “STANDARD VEHICLE HEIGHT SETTING”. Refer to
.
2.
If DTC is detected, replace the air levelizer control module. Refer to
.
Air compressor relay
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E116
5
Ground
Battery voltage
Air compressor relay
Air compressor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E116
3
C12
1
Existed
Air compressor relay
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E116
3
Ground
Not existed
Air compressor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
C12
2
Ground
Existed
SCS-86
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
C1808 AIR SUS COMPRS FNCTN
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged part.
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
SCS-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
C
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000006256082
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real-time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independently). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006256083
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
3.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “E-SUS”.
Is “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006256084
LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
DTC
Display itemI
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Air levelizer control module is not transmitting or re-
ceiving CAN communication signal for 2 seconds or
more.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Air levelizer control module
SCS-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000006256085
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real-time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independently). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006256086
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
3.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “E-SUS”.
Is “U1010” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006256087
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the air levelizer control module. Refer to
SCS-94, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
Display itemI
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Detecting error during the initial diagnosis of
CAN controller of air levelizer control module.
Air levelizer control module
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