Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual — part 627
EC-486
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P2539, P2541, P2542 LOW FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Replace low fuel pressure sensor. Refer to
EM-43, "Removal and Installation"
.
+
−
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
Low fuel pressure sensor
Ground
Connector
Terminal
F25
2
Ground
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
JPBIA3357ZZ
JPBIA3358ZZ
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-487
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006217987
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored so it will
not shift to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
6.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.
Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
8.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006217988
1.
RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR
1.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
1.
Reconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Start engine and run it at idle.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2A00
A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 1)
circuit range/performance)
• The output voltage computed by ECM from
the A/F sensor 1 signal shifts to the lean side
for a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal shifts to the rich side for
a specified period.
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
P2A03
A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
(Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 2)
circuit range/performance)
EC-488
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
3.
Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to
or
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P2A00
1
F67
4
Ground
3.0 V
P2A03
2
F68
4
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P2A00
1
F67
3
F110
88
Existed
P2A03
2
F68
3
78
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P2A00
1
F67
3
F110
88
Ground
Not existed
P2A03
2
F68
3
78
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-489
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-182, "Component Inspection (A/F Sensor 1 Heater)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
10.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> GO TO 12.
11.
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Check that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
Is “0.000” displayed?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 12.
12.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
13.
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Check that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P2A00
1
F67
6
F110
94
Existed
P2A03
2
F68
6
74
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст