Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual — part 1172
SEC-78
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2557 VEHICLE SPEED
B2557 VEHICLE SPEED
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006226228
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and wait 10 seconds or more.
2.
Drive the vehicle at a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more for 10 seconds or more.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006226229
1.
CHECK DTC OF “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ABS” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC OF “COMBINATION METER”
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible causes
B2557
VEHICLE SPEED
BCM detects one of the following conditions for 10
seconds continuously.
• Vehicle speed signal from combination meter is 10
km/h (6.2 MPH) or more, and vehicle speed signal
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is
4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or less.
• Vehicle speed signal from combination meter is 4
km/h (2.5 MPH) or less, and vehicle speed signal
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is
10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
SEC-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006226230
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Shift the selector lever to the P position.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more.
3.
Shift the selector lever to any position other than P, and wait 2 seconds or more.
4.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006226231
1.
CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/T shift selector (detention switch) connector.
3.
Check voltage between A/T shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between A/T shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.
3.
Check continuity between A/T shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2601
SHIFT POSITION
When there is a difference between P range
signal from A/T shift selector (detention switch)
and P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN).
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
[A/T shift selector (detention switch)
circuit is open or shorted.]
• A/T shift selector (detention switch)
• BCM
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
A/T shift selector (detention switch)
Connector
Terminal
M57
13
Ground
12
A/T shift selector (detention switch)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M57
13
M71
104
Existed
SEC-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-81, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT (BCM)
1.
Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between A/T shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.
3.
Check continuity between A/T shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
5.
CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)
Check continuity between A/T shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
6.
CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR (DETENTION SWITCH)
SEC-81, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace A/T shift selector. Refer to
TM-176, "Removal and Installation"
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
A/T shift selector (detention switch)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
13
Not existed
A/T shift selector (detention switch)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M57
14
M68
37
Existed
A/T shift selector (detention switch)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
14
Not existed
A/T shift selector (detention switch)
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M57
14
E17
64
Existed
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
SEC-81
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006226232
1.
CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR (DETENTION SWITCH)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/T shift selector connector.
3.
Check continuity between A/T shift selector (detention switch) terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace A/T shift selector. Refer to
TM-176, "Removal and Installation"
A/T shift selector (detention switch)
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
13
14
Selector lever
P position
Not existed
Other than above
Existed
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