Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual — part 976

PCS-60

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair blower relay ground circuit.

4.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

1.

Turn ignition switch ON or ACC.

2.

Check voltage between blower relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Check continuity open or short between blower relay and battery.

5.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY

Refer to

PCS-60, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace blower relay.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006220208

1.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove blower relay.

3.

Check the continuity between blower relay terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace blower relay

Blower relay

Ground

Continuity

Terminal

2

Existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Blower relay

Terminal

5

Ground

Battery voltage

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

3 and 5

12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No current supply

Not existed

PBIB0098E

PCS

B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT

PCS-61

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

B

A

O

P

N

B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006220209

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 1 second or more.

-

Selector lever is in the P position

-

Do not depress brake pedal

2.

Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

PCS-61, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006220210

1.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ignition relay-1.

3.

Check voltage between ignition relay-1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between ignition relay-1 harness connector and BCM harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between ignition relay-1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2616

BCM

An immediate operation of ignition relay-1 is re-
quested by BCM, but there is no response for more
than 1 second

• Harness or connectors

(Ignition relay-1 circuit is open or
shorted)

• BCM
• Ignition relay-1

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Ignition relay-1

Terminal

2

Ground

Ignition switch

OFF or ACC

0

ON

12

Ignition relay-1

BCM

Continuity

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

2

M71

99

Existed

Ignition relay-1

Ground

Continuity

Terminal

2

Not existed

PCS-62

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-81, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between ignition relay-1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair ignition relay-1 ground circuit.

4.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between ignition relay-1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Check continuity open or short between ignition relay-1 and battery.

5.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1

Refer to

PCS-62, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace ignition relay-1.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006220211

1.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove ignition relay-1.

3.

Check the continuity between ignition relay-1 terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace Ignition relay-1.

Ignition relay-1

Ground

Continuity

Terminal

1

Existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Ignition relay-1

Terminal

5

Ground

Battery voltage

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

3 and 5

12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No current supply

Not existed

PBIB0098E

PCS

B2618 BCM

PCS-63

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

B

A

O

P

N

B2618 BCM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006220212

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2618 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-70, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2618 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-71, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 1 second or more.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position

-

Do not depress brake pedal

2.

Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

PCS-63, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006220213

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See

PCS-63, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC B2618 displayed again?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-81, "Removal and Installation"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2618

BCM

An immediate operation of ignition relay (IPDM E/R) is re-
quested by BCM, but there is no response for more than
1 second

BCM

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
3 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности