Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual — part 580
EC-298
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
• Harness for open or short between knock sensor and ECM
• Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
• Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
EC-298, "Component Inspection (Knock Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Knock Sensor)
INFOID:0000000006217844
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as per the following.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
CAUTION:
Never use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to
DTC
Knock sensor
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0327, P0328
1
F203
1
F111
29
Existed
P0332, P0333
2
F204
1
33
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
Approx. 532 - 588 k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
P0335 CKP SENSOR
EC-299
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0335 CKP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006217845
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10.5 V or more with ignition
switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006217846
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between CKP sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0335
CKP SEN/CIRCUIT
(Crankshaft position sensor
circuit)
• The crankshaft position sensor signal is
not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crank-
shaft position sensor is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
• The crankshaft position sensor signal is
not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
• Harness or connectors
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is
shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is
shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit
is open or shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Signal plate
CKP sensor
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
F74
1
Ground
Approx. 5
EC-300
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P0335 CKP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CKP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Battery current sensor (Refer to
EC-414, "Component Inspection (Battery Current Sensor)"
• Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to
EC-306, "Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)"
.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-520, "Component Function Check"
.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-335, "Component Inspection (EVAP Control System
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-470, "Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
ACC-3, "MODELS WITHOUT DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST
SYSTEM : Removal and Installation"
(Without distance control assist system) or
DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation"
(With distance control assist system).
CKP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F74
1
F110
76
Existed
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F110
76
CKP sensor
F74
1
77
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
F84
1
E80
131
APP sensor 2 (Without ICC)
E110
1
APP sensor 2 (With ICC)
E67
9
133
Battery current sensor
E63
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor
E77
1
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
C17
3
P0335 CKP SENSOR
EC-301
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK CKP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK CKP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
EC-301, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor.
10.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace the signal plate.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)
INFOID:0000000006217847
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor harness connector.
4.
Remove the sensor.
CKP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F74
2
F110
98
Existed
CKP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F74
3
F110
86
Existed
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст