Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual — part 564
EC-234
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
5.
REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to
EM-40, "Removal and Installation"
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0130
1
F67
6
F110
94
Existed
P0150
2
F68
6
74
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-235
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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A
EC
N
P
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P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006217809
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10.5 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Restart engine.
5.
Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6.
Maintain the following conditions for approximately 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0132
A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit high voltage]
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
P0152
A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit high voltage]
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
EC-236
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
7.
Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006217810
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0130
1
F67
4
Ground
3.0 V
P0150
2
F68
4
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0130
1
F67
3
F110
88
Existed
P0150
2
F68
3
78
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0130
1
F67
3
F110
88
Ground
Not existed
P0150
2
F68
3
78
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-237
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
5.
REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to
EM-40, "Removal and Installation"
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0130
1
F67
6
F110
94
Existed
P0150
2
F68
6
74
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