Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual — part 1182
SEC-118
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006226276
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• DTC B26F9 can be detected even though the related circuit is not used in this vehicle.
• If DTC B26F9 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B26F9 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
1.
Start engine and wait 2 seconds or more at idle speed.
2.
Drive vehicle for 2 seconds or more.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-118, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006226277
1.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM connector.
4.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26F9
CRANK REQ CIR SHORT
BCM detects that the status of the following
signals does not match.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from
ECM (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
(Can communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Cranking request signal circuit is open
or shorted.)
• ECM
• BCM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
Ground
Ignition switch ON
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P
0
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position:
Other than P
12
Engine running
12
B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
SEC-119
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
5.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-81, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
3.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26F9. Refer to
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-535, "Removal and Installation"
2.
Perform “ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ECM”. Refer to
>> INSPECTION END
BCM
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
E80
165
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
Not existed
SEC-120
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006226278
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• DTC B26FA can be detected even though the related circuit is not used in this vehicle.
• If DTC B26FA is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B26FA is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
1.
Start engine and wait 2 seconds or more at idle speed.
2.
Drive vehicle for 2 seconds or more.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-120, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006226279
1.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM connector.
4.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26FA
CRANK REQ CIR OPEN
BCM detects that the status of the following
signals does not match.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from
ECM (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
(Can communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Cranking request signal circuit is open
or shorted.)
• BCM
• ECM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
Ground
Ignition switch ON
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P
0
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position:
Other than P
12
Engine running
12
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
SEC-121
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
5.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-81, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
3.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26FA. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-535, "Removal and Installation"
2.
Perform “ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ECM”. Refer to
>> INSPECTION END
BCM
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
E80
165
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
Not existed
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