Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual — part 570
EC-258
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Go to
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
>> GO TO 2.
4.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
WITH GST
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-258, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006217822
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.
6.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
DTC
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
P0139
F110
96
100
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 times
A change of voltage should be more than
0.24 V for 1 second during this procedure.
P0159
87
DTC
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
P0139
F110
96
100
Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes
A change of voltage should be more than
0.24 V for 1 second during this procedure.
P0159
87
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-259
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006217823
1.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to
or
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.
DTC
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
P0139
F110
96
100
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) with se-
lector lever in the D position
A change of voltage should be more than
0.24 V for 1 second during this procedure.
P0159
87
DTC
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0139
1
F87
1
F110
100
Existed
P0159
2
F88
1
DTC
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0139
1
F87
4
F110
96
Existed
P0159
2
F88
4
87
DTC
HO2S2
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0139
1
F87
4
F110
96
Ground
Not existed
P0159
2
F88
4
87
EC-260
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
EC-260, "Component Inspection (HO2 sensor 2)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (HO2 sensor 2)
INFOID:0000000006217824
1.
INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
3.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
4.
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT-III.
5.
Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.74 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
JMBIA1573GB
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-261
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F110
96
[HO2S2
(bank 1)]
100
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 times
The voltage should be above 0.74 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
87
[HO2S2
(bank 2)]
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F110
96
[HO2S2
(bank 1)]
100
Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes
The voltage should be above 0.74 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
87
[HO2S2
(bank 2)]
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F110
96
[HO2S2
(bank 1)]
100
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) with se-
lector lever in the D position
The voltage should be above 0.74 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
87
[HO2S2
(bank 2)]
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