Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual — part 620
EC-458
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006217960
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 8 V or more at idle.
Which DTC is detected?
P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006217961
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E15.
4.
Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2100
ETC MOT PWR-B1
[Throttle control motor relay
circuit open (bank 1)]
ECM detects that the voltage of power
source for throttle control motor is ex-
cessively low.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103
ETC MOT PWR
(Throttle control motor relay
circuit short)
ECM detects that the throttle control
motor relay is stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E15
60
E80
123
Existed
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-459
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
• Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between IPDM E/R sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
• Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 64) from IPDM E/R.
2.
Check if 20 A fuse is blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace 20 A fuse.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-32, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E15
55
E80
173
Existed
EC-460
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Description
INFOID:0000000006217962
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM. ECM controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to driving condition via the throttle
control motor.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006217963
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100. Refer
• If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2119. Refer
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006217964
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2101
Electric throttle control
performance
Electric throttle control function does not
operate properly.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or shorted)
• Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E80
173
Ground
Ignition switch:
OFF
Approx. 0 V
Ignition switch:
ON
Battery voltage
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-461
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
• Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
• Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 64) from IPDM E/R.
2.
Check 20 A fuse for blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace 20 A fuse.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-32, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E15
60
E80
123
Existed
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E15
55
E80
173
Existed
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