Infiniti EX35. Manual — part 647
EC-330
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000003133480
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003133481
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform
EC-18, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING :
, before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above
−
10
°
C(14
°
F).
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003133482
1.
CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0507
Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM higher than
expected
The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more.
• Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
• PCV system
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
EC-331
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Discover air leak location and repair.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Replace ECM.
3.
Go to
EC-15, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-332
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P0550 PSP SENSOR
P0550 PSP SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000003133483
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power steering high-pressure tube and detects a
power steering load.
This sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load into output voltage, and emits the
voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the throttle valve
opening angle to increase the engine speed and adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003133484
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003133485
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between PSP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0550
Power steering pressure
sensor circuit
An excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Power steering pressure sensor
PSP sensor
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
F35
3
Ground
Approx. 5
P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-333
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3.
CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between PSP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between PSP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK PSP SENSOR
EC-333, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace PSP sensor.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003133486
1.
CHECK POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Start engine and let it idle.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace power steering pressure sensor.
PSP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F35
1
F102
96
Existed
PSP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F35
2
F102
87
Existed
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F102
87
96
Steering wheel
Being turned
0.5 - 4.5
Not being turned
0.4 - 0.8
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст