Infiniti EX35. Manual — part 1301

SEC-100

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210A STEERING LOCK CONDITION SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-1

1.

Disconnect BCM connector M122.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

4.

CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Connect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector M122.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace steering lock unit.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-2

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E5.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M40

8

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering lock unit

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M40

8

M122

98

Existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M40

8

Not existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M40

8

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering lock unit

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M40

8

E5

33

Existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M40

8

Not existed

B210A STEERING LOCK CONDITION SWITCH

SEC-101

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

6.

CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect steering lock unit connector and IPDM E/R connector E5.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-3

1.

Disconnect BCM connector M122.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

8.

CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Connect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector 122.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace steering lock unit.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-4

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E5.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M40

3

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering lock unit

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M40

3

M122

97

Existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M40

3

Not existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M40

3

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering lock unit

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M40

3

E5

32

Existed

SEC-102

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210A STEERING LOCK CONDITION SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

10.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M40

3

Not existed

B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY

SEC-103

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY

Description

INFOID:0000000003586615

Starter control relay, integrated in IPDM E/R, permits the starter relay operation when in N or P position and
the steering is locked or unlocked. It is installed in parallel with the starter relay.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003586616

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B210B is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-

32, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the power supply position to start under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Do not depress brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-103, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003586617

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” for IPDM E/R with CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See

SEC-103, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the DTC B210B displayed again?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210B

START CONT RLY
ON

IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck at ON po-
sition even if the followings condition are met for
about 1 second.
• Starter control relay ON/OFF signal from BCM
• Park neutral position (PNP) switch input signal

IPDM E/R

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
3 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности