Infiniti EX35. Manual — part 1290
SEC-56
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2557 VEHICLE SPEED
B2557 VEHICLE SPEED
Description
INFOID:0000000003586539
BCM receives the 2 vehicle speed signals via CAN communication. 1 signal is transmitted by the “unified
meter and A/C amp.” Another signal is transmitted by “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”. BCM com-
pares both signals to detect the vehicle speed.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003586540
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Drive the vehicle at the vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more and wait for at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003586541
1.
CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Self-diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible causes
B2557
VEHICLE SPEED
BCM detects the following difference between the vehicle
speed from “unified meter and A/C amp” and the one from
“ABS actuator and electric unit” for 10 seconds continuously
• One is 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more and the other is 4 km/
h (2.5 MPH) or less.
• Wheel sensor
• Unified meter and A/C amp.
• ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
B2560 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
SEC-57
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
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A
B
SEC
N
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P
B2560 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000003586542
Starter control relay, integrated in IPDM E/R, permits the starter relay operation when in N or P position and
the steering is locked or unlocked. It is installed in parallel with the starter relay.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003586543
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 2 seconds.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003586544
1.
CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Self-diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible causes
B2560
STARTER CONTROL RELAY
BCM detects a mismatch between the OFF re-
quest of starter control relay to IPDM E/R and the
feedback. (The feedback is ON instead of OFF.)
IPDM E/R
SEC-58
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
Description
INFOID:0000000003586545
BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
• Selector lever
• P/N position switch
• P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
• P position signal from TCM (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003586546
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC B2603, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2603. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
-
Selector lever is in the P position.
-
Do not depress the brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003586547
1.
CHECK CONTROL DEVICE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect control device (detention switch) connector.
3.
Check voltage between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CONTROL DEVICE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector M122.
2.
Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness connec-
tor.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2601
SHIFT POSITION
BCM detects when a difference between the shift
P input signal and the shift position signal re-
ceived from IPDM E/R via CAN communication
continues for 2 seconds or more
• Harness or connectors
(Control device circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Control device (detention switch)
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Control device (detention switch)
Connector
Terminal
M137
10
Ground
Battery voltage
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
SEC-59
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
3.
Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-84, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.
CHECK CONTROL DEVICE CIRCUIT (BCM)
1.
Disconnect BCM connector M122 and IPDM E/R connector E6.
2.
Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness connec-
tor.
3.
Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
4.
CHECK CONTROL DEVICE CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)
1.
Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and IPDM E/R harness
connector.
2.
Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
5.
CHECK CONTROL DEVICE (DETENTION SWITCH)
SEC-60, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace control device. Refer to
TM-156, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
"AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
Control device (detention switch)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M137
10
M122
96
Existed
Control device (detention switch)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M137
10
Not existed
Control device (detention switch)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M137
11
M122
99
Existed
Control device (detention switch)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M137
11
Not existed
Control device (detention switch)
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M137
11
E6
43
Existed
Control device (detention switch)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M137
11
Not existed
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