Infiniti EX35. Manual — part 603
EC-154
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P0078, P0084 EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
P0078, P0084 EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
Description
INFOID:0000000003133315
Exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder (1) controls the shut/
open timing of the exhaust valve by ON/OFF pulse duty signals sent
from the ECM.
The longer pulse width retards valve angle.
The shorter pulse width advances valve angle.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003133316
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003133317
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing (EVT) control magnet retarder harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
JMBIA0024ZZ
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0078
Exhaust valve timing control
magnet retarder (bank 1) circuit
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through exhaust valve timing control mag-
net retarder.
• Harness or connectors
(Exhaust valve timing control magnet
retarder circuit is open or shorted.)
• Exhaust valve timing control magnet re-
tarder
P0084
Exhaust valve timing control
magnet retarder (bank 2) circuit
DTC
EVT control magnet retarder
Ground
Voltage
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0078
1
F32
1
Ground
Battery voltage
P0084
2
F41
1
P0078, P0084 EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
EC-155
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E3, F1
• Harness for open or short between exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between exhaust valve timing control (EVT) magnet retarder harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
EC-155, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
REPLACE EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
1.
Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder.
2.
EC-19, "EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003133318
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
DTC
EVT control magnet retarder
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0078
1
F32
2
F101
6
Existed
P0084
2
F41
2
7
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
9.0 - 11.0
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
EC-156
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P0078, P0084 EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
2.
REPLACE EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
1.
Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder.
2.
EC-19, "EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> INSPECTION END
P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR
EC-157
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000003133319
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003133320
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
PBIA9559J
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101
Mass air flow sensor
(bank 1) circuit range/
performance
A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure
sensor
B)
A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM un-
der heavy load driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure
sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
P010B
Mass air flow sensor
(bank 2) circuit range/
performance
A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure
sensor
B)
A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM un-
der heavy load driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure
sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
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