Infiniti EX35. Manual — part 658
EC-374
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
Description
INFOID:0000000003133543
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with pre-warming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003133544
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4.
Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
If it is between 4
°
C (39
°
F) and 36
°
C (97
°
F), go to the following steps.
If it is below 4
°
C (39
°
F), warm engine up to more than 4
°
C (39
°
F) and retry from step 1.
If it is above 36
°
C (97
°
F), cool engine down to less than 36
°
C (97
°
F) and retry from step 1.
5.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003133545
1.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform
EC-18, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
• Crushed intake air passage
• Intake air passage clogging
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1421
Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring
ECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
pre-warming up condition.
• Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
• ECM
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
EC-375
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0171, P0174. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Go to
for DTC P0171, P0174.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
.
Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Go to
EC-15, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-376
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000003133546
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003133547
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1550
Battery current sensor circuit
range/performance
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running.
• Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
[CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) circuit
is shorted.]
[EVT control position sensor (bank 2)
circuit is shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 2)
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-377
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003133548
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F1, E3
• Harness for open between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit.
5.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Battery current sensor
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
E21
1
Ground
Approx. 5
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E21
1
F102
64
Existed
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F101
46
CKP sensor (POS)
F2
1
F102
64
CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2)
F18
1
EVT control position sensor (bank 2)
F19
1
Battery current sensor
E21
1
M107
103
APP sensor
E112
6
107
EVAP control system pressure sensor
B252
3
111
Refrigerant pressure sensor
E77
3
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст