Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan. Manual — part 557
EC-374
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P1290, P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
P1290, P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000000956771
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000956772
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.
Which DTC is detected?
P1290, P2100>>GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1290 AND P2100
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000956773
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
4.
Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1290
Throttle control motor relay
circuit open (bank 2)
ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2100
Throttle control motor relay
circuit open (bank 1)
P2103
Throttle control motor relay
circuit short
ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay
P1290, P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-375
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E3, F1
• Harness connectors F104, F105
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between IPDM E/R sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E3, F1
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 51) from IPDM E/R.
2.
Check 15A fuse for blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace 15A fuse.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E7
70
F101
25
Existed
DTC
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P1290
E7
54
F102
52
Existed
P2100
F101
3
P2103
F101
3
F102
52
EC-376
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
Description
INFOID:0000000000956774
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000956775
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4.
Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
If it is between 4
°
C (39
°
F) and 36
°
C (97
°
F), go to the following steps.
If it is below 4
°
C (39
°
F), warm engine up to more than 4
°
C (39
°
F) and retry from step 1.
If it is above 36
°
C (97
°
F), cool engine down to less than 36
°
C (97
°
F) and retry from step 1.
5.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000956776
1.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform
EC-18, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
• Crushed intake air passage
• Intake air passage clogging
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1421
Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring
ECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
prewarming up condition.
• Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
• ECM
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
EC-377
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0171, P0174. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Go to
for DTC P0171, P0174.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
.
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select Service $04 with GST.
3.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
.
Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Go to
EC-15, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-
.
>> INSPECTION END
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст