Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan. Manual — part 1174
B2557 VEHICLE SPEED
SEC-51
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2557 VEHICLE SPEED
Description
INFOID:0000000000961364
BCM receives the 2 vehicle speed signals via CAN communication. 1 signal is transmitted by the “unified
meter and A/C amp.” Another signal is transmitted by “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”. BCM com-
pares both signals to detect the vehicle speed.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000961365
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Drive the vehicle at the vehicle speed of 10 km/h or more and wait for at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000961366
1.
CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
.
>> INSPECTION END.
DTC
Self-diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible causes
B2557
VEHICLE
SPEED
BCM detects the following difference between the vehicle
speed from “unified meter and A/C amp” and the one from
“ABS actuator and electric unit” for 10 seconds continuously
• One is 10km/h or more and the other is 4km/h or less.
• Wheel sensor
• Unified meter and A/C amp.
• ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
SEC-52
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2560 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
B2560 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000000961367
Starter control relay, integrated in IPDM E/R, permits the starter relay operation when in N or P position and
the steering is locked or unlocked. It is installed in parallel with the starter relay.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000961368
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 2 seconds.
-
A/T selector lever is in the P position
-
Depress the brake pedal
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000961369
1.
CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END.
DTC
Self-diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible causes
B2560
STARTER CONTROL
RELAY
BCM detects a mismatch between the OFF re-
quest of starter control relay to IPDM E/R and the
feedback. (The feedback is ON instead of OFF.)
• IPDM E/R
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
SEC-53
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2601 SHIFT POSITION
Description
INFOID:0000000000961370
BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
• AT selector lever
• P/N position switch
• P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
• P position signal from TCM (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000961371
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC B2605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2605. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
-
A/T selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress the brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000961372
1.
CHECK A/T DEVICE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/T device (detention switch) harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between A/T device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK A/T DEVICE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM harness connector M122.
2.
Check continuity between A/T device (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2601
SHIFT POSITION
BCM detects when a difference between the shift
P input signal and the shift position signal re-
ceived from IPDM E/R via CAN communication
continues for 2 seconds or more
• Harness or connectors
(AT device circuit is open or shorted.)
• AT device (detention switch)
A/T device (detention switch)
Ground
Voltage [V]
Connector
Terminal
M137
10
Ground
Battery voltage
S E C - 5 4
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
3.
Check continuity between A/T device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK A/T DEVICE CIRCUIT (BCM)
1.
Disconnect BCM harness connector M122 and IPDM E/R harness connector E6.
2.
Check continuity between A/T device (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between A/T device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
4.
CHECK A/T DEVICE CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)
1.
Disconnect BCM harness connector M122.
2.
Check continuity between A/A device (detention switch) harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
3.
Check continuity between A/T device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
5.
CHECK A/T DEVICE
SEC-55, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
A/T device (detention switch)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M137
10
M122
96
Existed
A/T device (detention switch)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M137
10
Ground
Not existed
A/T device
(detention switch)
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M137
11
M122
99
Existed
A/T device (detention switch)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M137
11
Ground
Not existed
A/T device
(detention switch)
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M137
11
E6
43
Existed
A/T device
(detention switch)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M137
11
Ground
Not existed
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