Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan. Manual — part 521
EC-230
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
P0181 FTT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000000956615
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 106 (Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM’s transis-
tor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000956616
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” with CONSULT-III.
2.
Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
“COOLAN TEMP/S” less than 60
°
C (140
°
F)?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT-III
Fluid temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage* V
Resistance k
Ω
20 (68)
3.5
2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)
2.2
0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0181
Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/per-
formance
Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signals
from engine coolant temperature sensor and in-
take air temperature sensor.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-231
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
1.
Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60
°
C (140
°
F).
2.
Wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000956617
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
MWI-37, "CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Go to
MWI-53, "Component Function Check"
.
3.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M7, B1
• Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
5.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and “unified meter
and A/C amp.” harness connector.
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B22
4
Ground
Approx. 5V
Fuel level sensor unit
and fuel pump
Unified meter and A/C
amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B22
5
M67
58
Existed
EC-232
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M7, B1
• Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and “unified meter and A/C amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
7.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-232, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000000956618
1.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector.
3.
Remove fuel level sensor unit.
4.
Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
Terminals
Condition
Resistance
4 and 5
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
20 (68)
2.3 - 2.7
k
Ω
50 (122)
0.79 - 0.90
k
Ω
JMBIA0167ZZ
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-233
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000000956619
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 106 (Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM’s transis-
tor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000956620
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000956621
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
MWI-37, "CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)"
.
Fluid temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage* V
Resistance k
Ω
20 (68)
3.5
2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)
2.2
0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0182
Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
P0183
Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
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