Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan. Manual — part 1181
B2612 STEERING STATUS
SEC-79
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
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B2612 STEERING STATUS
Description
INFOID:0000000000961413
There are 2 switches in the steering unit. IPDM E/R compares those 2 switches conditions to judge the
present steering status and transmit the result to BCM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000961414
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2612 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2612 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1.
Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
A/T selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
-
Steering is locked.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Press door switch.
4.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000961415
1.
INSPECTION START
Check the case in which DTC is detected.
• Case1: It is detected after ignition switch is changed from ON to OFF and door switch is pressed.
• Case2: It is detected after ignition switch is changed from ON to OFF
In which case is DTC detected?
Case1 >> GO TO 2.
Case2 >> GO TO 7.
2.
CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
DTC
Self-diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible causes
B2612
STEERING STA-
TUS
BCM detects the mismatch between the
following status for 1 second
• Steering lock or unlock
• Feedback of steering lock status from
IPDM E/R (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
[steering lock unit circuit (BCM side) is
open or shorted]
• Harness or connectors
[steering lock unit circuit (IPDM E/R side)
is open or shorted.]
• Steering lock unit
• IPDM E/R
SEC-80
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2612 STEERING STATUS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector E5.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect BCM harness connector M122.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
4.
CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Connect IPDM E/R harness connector E5.
2.
Disconnect BCM harness connector M122.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace steering lock unit.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-II
1.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
Steering lock unit
Ground
Voltage [V]
Connector
Terminal
M40
3
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering lock unit
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M40
3
M122
97
Existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M40
3
Ground
Not existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Voltage [V]
Connector
Terminal
M40
3
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M40
3
E5
32
Existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M40
3
Ground
Not existed
B2612 STEERING STATUS
SEC-81
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END.
7.
CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector E5.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect BCM harness connector M122.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
9.
CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Connect IPDM E/R harness connector E5.
2.
Disconnect BCM harness connector M122.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace steering lock unit.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-II
1.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Steering lock unit
Ground
Voltage [V]
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering lock unit
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
M122
98
Existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
Ground
Not existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Voltage [V]
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
E5
33
Existed
SEC-82
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2612 STEERING STATUS
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END.
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
Ground
Not existed
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