Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan. Manual — part 504
EC-162
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E106, M6
• Harness connectors M116, F103
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check intake air temperature sensor (bank 1).
Refer to
EC-172, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (bank 1) (with intake air temperature sensor).
9.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-298, "Component Inspection"
DTC
MAF sensor
Ground
Voltage
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0101
1
F31
5
Ground
Battery voltage
P010B
2
F42
5
DTC
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0101
1
F31
4
F102
68
Existed
P010B
2
F42
4
94
DTC
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0101
1
F31
3
F102
77
Existed
P010B
2
F42
3
79
P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR
EC-163
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
EC-163, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000000956554
1.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B2”, and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
-
Crushed air ducts
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.8 - 1.1V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.4 - 1.7V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.8 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V*
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F102
77 [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]
79 [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]
Ground
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)
0.8 - 1.1V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.4 - 1.7V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.8 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V*
EC-164
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR
-
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
-
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
-
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT-III
1.
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B2”, and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B2”, and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.8 - 1.1V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.4 - 1.7V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.8 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V*
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F102
77 [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]
79 [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]
Ground
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)
0.8 - 1.1V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.4 - 1.7V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.8 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V*
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.8 - 1.1V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.4 - 1.7V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.8 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V*
P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR
EC-165
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Clean or replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F102
77 [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]
79 [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]
Ground
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)
0.8 - 1.1V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.4 - 1.7V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.8 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V*
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст