Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan. Manual — part 241

BRC-38

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000958532

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-38, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000958533

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

CAUTION:

Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other
than those applicable.

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000000958534

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1110

CONTROLLER FAILURE

When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit).

• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

C1153

EMERGENCY BRAKE

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is mal-
functioning. (Pressure increase is too much or too little)

C1170

VARIANT CODING

In a case where VARIANT CODING is different.

Self-diagnosis results

CONTROLLER FAILURE

EMERGENCY BRAKE

VARIANT CODING

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-39

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000000958535

PUMP

The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.

MOTOR

The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000958536

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-39, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000958537

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

4.

Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to

BRC-26, "CONSULT-III Function

(ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1111

PUMP MOTOR

During the actuator motor operating with ON, when the
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay
is shorted to ground.

Self-diagnosis results

PUMP MOTOR

BRC-40

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000000958538

1.

CHECK ACTIVE TEST

1.

On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.

2.

Touch ON and OFF on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table
below.

NOTE:

A brief moment of ON/OFF condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is
an operation for checking.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-39, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000000958539

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E41

2

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E41

1, 4

Ground

Existed

Operation

ON

OFF

MOTOR RELAY

ON

OFF

ACTUATOR RLY (Note)

ON

ON

C1114 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-41

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1114 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000000958540

Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000000958541

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-41, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000000958542

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

4.

Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to

BRC-26, "CONSULT-III Function

(ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1114

MAIN RELAY

During the actuator relay operating with OFF, when the
actuator relay turns ON, or when the control line for the
relay is shorted to the ground.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

During the actuator relay operating with ON, when the
actuator relay turns ON, or when the control line for the
relay is open.

Self-diagnosis results

MAIN RELAY

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E41

3

Ground

Battery voltage

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
3 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности