Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan. Manual — part 241
BRC-38
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000958532
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000958533
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
CAUTION:
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other
than those applicable.
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000000958534
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1110
CONTROLLER FAILURE
When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit).
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1153
EMERGENCY BRAKE
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is mal-
functioning. (Pressure increase is too much or too little)
C1170
VARIANT CODING
In a case where VARIANT CODING is different.
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE
EMERGENCY BRAKE
VARIANT CODING
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-39
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000000958535
PUMP
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000958536
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000958537
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4.
Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1111
PUMP MOTOR
During the actuator motor operating with ON, when the
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay
is shorted to ground.
Self-diagnosis results
PUMP MOTOR
BRC-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000000958538
1.
CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1.
On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.
2.
Touch ON and OFF on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table
below.
NOTE:
A brief moment of ON/OFF condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is
an operation for checking.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000000958539
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E41
2
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E41
1, 4
Ground
Existed
Operation
ON
OFF
MOTOR RELAY
ON
OFF
ACTUATOR RLY (Note)
ON
ON
C1114 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-41
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1114 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000000958540
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000958541
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000958542
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4.
Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1114
MAIN RELAY
During the actuator relay operating with OFF, when the
actuator relay turns ON, or when the control line for the
relay is shorted to the ground.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
During the actuator relay operating with ON, when the
actuator relay turns ON, or when the control line for the
relay is open.
Self-diagnosis results
MAIN RELAY
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E41
3
Ground
Battery voltage
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст