Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan. Manual — part 529
EC-262
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
1.
Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> GO TO 12.
12.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F107, F106
• Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-262, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
14.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
15.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000000956649
1.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
4.
Remove the sensor.
DTC
CMP sensor (PHASE)
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0340
1
F5
3
F102
59
Existed
P0345
2
F18
3
63
JMBIA0058ZZ
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-263
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
5.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor
(PHASE).
2.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-II
Check resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
JMBIA0065ZZ
Terminals (Polarity)
Resistance
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
EC-264
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000956650
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst 1 with high oxygen storage capacity will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxy-
gen sensor 2. As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2 switching frequency will
increase.
When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the
three way catalyst 1 malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
7.
Open engine hood.
8.
Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0420
Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold (bank 1)
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not op-
erate properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not
have enough oxygen storage capacity.
• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
P0430
Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold (bank 2)
PBIB1923E
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-265
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
9.
Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator
pedal completely.
10. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1.
Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2.
Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
Does the indication change to “CMPLT”?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1.
Stop engine and cool it down to less than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
>> GO TO 3.
6.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
7.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-265, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000000956651
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Open engine hood.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
DTC
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
P0420
F102
76
[HO2S2 (bank 1)]
Ground
Keeping engine speed at 2500 rpm
constant under no load
The voltage fluctuation cycle takes more
than 5 seconds.
• 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0
→
0 - 0.3
→
0.6 - 1.0
P0430
80
[HO2S2 (bank 2)]
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