Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan. Manual — part 1177
B2605 PNP SWITCH
SEC-63
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B2605 PNP SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000000961383
BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
• AT selector lever
• P/N position switch
• P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
• P position signal from TCM (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000961384
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2605 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2605 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 seconds.
-
A/T selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress the brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000961385
1.
CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between A/T assembly connector and BCM harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2605
PNP SWITCH
BCM detects the following status for 500 ms or
more when the ignition switch is in ON position
• N position input signal exists. Shift position signal
from IPDM E/R does not exist.
• N position input signal does not exist. Shift posi-
tion signal from IPDM E/R exists.
• Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP)
switch circuit is open or shorted.]
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• IPDM E/R
A/T assembly
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F51
9
M123
140
Existed
SEC-64
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2605 PNP SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END.
A/T assembly
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F51
9
Ground
Not existed
B2606 STEERING LOCK RELAY
SEC-65
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B2606 STEERING LOCK RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000000961386
The steering lock relay ON signal is transmitted to IPDM E/R by BCM via CAN communication.
IPDM E/R turns the steering lock relay ON and transmits the release of the steering to BCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000961387
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2606 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2606 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions.
-
A/T selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress the brake pedal.
2.
Steering is locked.
3.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000961388
1.
CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
2.
INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2606
STEERING LOCK
RELAY
BCM detects that there is a mismatch between the
following statuses.
• Steering lock unit ON signal transmitted by IPDM
E/R
• The steering lock unit status feedback
• Steering lock relay (in IPDM E/R)
SEC-66
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2607 STEERING LOCK RELAY
B2607 STEERING LOCK RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000000961389
BCM requests to IPDM E/R to supply power to steering lock unit. After receiving the power, the steering lock
unit transmits an ON signal to BCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000961390
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2607 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2607 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions.
-
A/T selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
2.
Steering lock is locked.
3.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000961391
1.
CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock unit harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2607
STEERING LOCK
RELAY
BCM detects that there is a difference between the
following statuses.
• Steering lock unit ON signal transmitted by IPDM
E/R
• The steering lock unit status feedback
• Harness or connectors (steering
lock unit power supply circuit is
open or shorted)
• Steering lock relay (in IPDM E/R)
Steering lock unit
Ground
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
M40
1
Ground
Press push-button ignition switch when
steering lock is in lock condition.
Battery voltage
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