Infiniti I30 (A33). Manual — part 242
5
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Stop vehicle with engine running.
3. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-
II.
4. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
SEF066Y
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.56V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.54V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
GO TO 8.
6
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Stop vehicle with engine running.
3. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 72 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 71 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and engine ground.
4. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
SEF313XB
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
GO TO 7.
GI
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IDX
DTC P0140 (BANK 1), P0160 (BANK 2) HO2S2 (REAR) (HIGH VOLTAGE)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-283
7
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)-II
Idle vehicle for 10 minutes, then check voltage between the same terminals as in Test No. 6; or check voltage when coast-
ing from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D” position with “OD” OFF.
The voltage should go below 0.54V at least once during this procedure.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
GO TO 8.
8
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
1. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness protector color.
SEC021C
CAUTION:
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
©
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
9
CHECK HO2S2 (REAR) SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect joint connector-17.
3. Check the following.
I
Continuity between joint connector terminal 1 and ground
I
Joint connector
(Refer to EL-525, “HARNESS LAYOUT”.)
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
5. Then reconnect joint connector-17.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 10.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
10
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-144.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0140 (BANK 1), P0160 (BANK 2) HO2S2 (REAR) (HIGH VOLTAGE)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-284
Description
NHEC0162
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NHEC0162S01
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Heated oxy-
gen sensor 2
heater (rear)
control
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heaters
(rear)
Crankshaft position sensor (REF)
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heaters (rear) corresponding to the engine
speed.
OPERATION
NHEC0162S02
Engine speed rpm
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heaters (rear)
Above 3,600
OFF
Below 3,600
ON
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC0163
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
I
Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped)
I
Engine is running above 3,600 rpm.
OFF
I
Engine is running below 3,600 rpm after driving for 2 minutes at a
speed of 70 km/h (43 MPH) or more.
ON
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0165
Malfunction is detected when the current amperage in the heated
oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear) circuit is out of the normal range.
[An improper voltage drop signal is sent to ECM through the heated
oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear).]
Possible Cause
NHEC0442
I
Harness or connectors
[The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear) circuit is open or
shorted.]
I
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear)
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IDX
DTC P0141 (BANK 1), P0161 (BANK 2) HO2S2 HEATER (REAR)
Description
EC-285
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC0166
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC0166S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2)
Start engine.
3)
Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2
consecutive minutes.
4)
Stop vehicle and let engine idle for at least 6 seconds.
5)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-289.
WITH GST
NHEC0166S02
1)
Start engine.
2)
Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2
consecutive minutes.
3)
Stop vehicle and let engine idle for at least 6 seconds.
4)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5)
Start engine.
6)
Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2
consecutive minutes.
7)
Stop vehicle and let engine idle for at least 6 seconds.
8)
Select “MODE 3” with GST.
9)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-289.
I
When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should
be performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II
because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) con-
cerning this diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is
recommended.
DTC P0141 (BANK 1), P0161 (BANK 2) HO2S2 HEATER (REAR)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-286
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