Infiniti I30 (A33). Manual — part 319
12
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
CAUTION:
I
Never apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped.
SEF799W
2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
CAUTION:
I
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
I
Do not apply below −20 kPa (−150 mmHg, −5.91 inHg) or over 20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg) of pressure.
5. Check input voltage between ECM terminal 84 and ground.
SEF342X
CAUTION:
I
Discard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 13.
NG
©
Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
13
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 14.
NG
©
Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-591
14
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted.
SEF337X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 15.
NG
©
Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
15
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect harness disconnected connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
SEF991Y
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
SEF339X
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 17.
NG
©
GO TO 16.
DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-592
16
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
1. Clean the air passage (Portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
2. Perform the Test No. 15 again.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 17.
NG
©
Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
17
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-144.
©
INSPECTION END
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-593
Component Description
NHEC0361
The malfunction information related to A/T (Automatic Transmission) is transferred through the line (circuit)
from TCM (Transmission control module) to ECM. Therefore, be sure to erase the malfunction information such
as DTC not only in TCM (Transmission control module) but also ECM after the A/T related repair.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0363
Malfunction is detected when an incorrect signal from TCM (Trans-
mission control module) is sent to ECM.
Possible Cause
NHEC0594
I
Harness or connectors
[The communication line circuit between ECM and TCM
(Transmission control module) is open or shorted.]
I
Dead (Weak) battery
I
TCM (Transmission control module)
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC0364
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC0364S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-596.
WITH GST
NHEC0364S02
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P1605 A/T DIAGNOSIS COMMUNICATION LINE
Component Description
EC-594
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