Infiniti I30 (A33). Manual — part 253
PROCEDURE B
=NHEC0614S02
1
CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 terminals 1, 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF593X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Joint connector-8
I
Joint connector-9
I
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and joint connectors-8, -9
I
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and joint connectors-8, -9
©
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-2 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, cooling fan relay-2
terminal 7 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 4, cooling fan relay-2 terminal 6 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-3 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1, cooling fan relay-3
terminal 7 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 4, cooling fan relay-3 terminal 6 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
GI
MA
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LC
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AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
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IDX
DTC P0217 COOLANT OVERTEMPERATURE ENRICHMENT PROTECTION
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-327
4
CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 34 and cooling fan relay-2 terminal 2, cooling fan relay-3 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
GO TO 5.
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors E8, F17
I
Joint connector-10
I
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and ECM
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -3
Check continuity between cooling fan relay-2, -3 terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7 under the following conditions.
SEF591X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Replace cooling fan relays.
7
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Supply battery voltage between the following terminals and check operation.
SEF592X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Replace cooling fan motors.
DTC P0217 COOLANT OVERTEMPERATURE ENRICHMENT PROTECTION
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-328
8
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-144.
©
INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
NHEC0615
Engine
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference page
OFF
1
I
Blocked radiator
I
Blocked condenser
I
Blocked radiator grille
I
Blocked bumper
I
Visual
No blocking
—
2
I
Coolant mixture
I
Coolant tester
50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-11, “RECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND
LUBRICANTS”.
3
I
Coolant level
I
Visual
Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and
radiator filler neck
See MA-14, “Changing
Engine Coolant”.
4
I
Radiator cap
I
Pressure tester
59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)
See LC-10, “System
Check”.
ON*
2
5
I
Coolant leaks
I
Visual
No leaks
See LC-10, “System
Check”.
ON*
2
6
I
Thermostat
I
Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses
Both hoses should be
hot
See LC-15, “Thermostat”
and LC-17, “Radiator”.
ON*
1
7
I
Cooling fan
I
CONSULT-II
Operating
See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0217 (EC-312).
OFF
8
I
Combustion gas leak
I
Color checker chemi-
cal tester 4 Gas ana-
lyzer
Negative
—
ON*
3
9
I
Coolant temperature
gauge
I
Visual
Gauge less than 3/4
when driving
—
I
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank
I
Visual
No overflow during driv-
ing and idling
See MA-14, “Changing
Engine Coolant”.
OFF*
4
10
I
Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor
I
Visual
Should be initial level in
reservoir tank
See MA-13, “ENGINE
MAINTENANCE”.
OFF
11
I
Cylinder head
I
Straight gauge feeler
gauge
0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)
See EM-41, “Inspection”.
12
I
Cylinder block and pis-
tons
I
Visual
No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston
See EM-61, “Inspection”.
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (56 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to LC-22, “OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS”.
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DTC P0217 COOLANT OVERTEMPERATURE ENRICHMENT PROTECTION
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-329
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0182
If a misfire occurs, the engine speed will fluctuate. If the fluctuation is detected by the crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS), the misfire is diagnosed.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
On board diagnosis of misfire
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal every 200
engine revolutions for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not cause damage to the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL
will only light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the
crankshaft positon sensor (POS) signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
Malfunction is detected when multiple cylinders misfire, No. 1 cylinder misfires, No. 2 cylinder misfires, No. 3
cylinder misfires, No. 4 cylinder misfires, No. 5 cylinder misfires and No. 6 cylinder misfires.
Possible Cause
NHEC0490
I
Improper spark plug
I
Insufficient compression
I
Incorrect fuel pressure
I
The injector circuit is open or shorted
I
Injectors
I
Intake air leak
I
The ignition secondary circuit is open or shorted
I
Lack of fuel
I
Drive plate or flywheel
I
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
DTC P0300 - P0306 NO. 6 - 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-330
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