Infiniti I30 (A33). Manual — part 247
BANK 2
NHEC0175S02
MEC417D
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0172 (BANK 1), P0175 (BANK 2) FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(RICH)
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-303
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC0176
1
CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before three way catalyst (Manifold).
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
2
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
3
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 (front) terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0611
Continuity should exist.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S1 (front) terminal and ground as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0612
Continuity should not exist.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0172 (BANK 1), P0175 (BANK 2) FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(RICH)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-304
4
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-49.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-49.
At idling:
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is connected.
235 kPa (2.4 kg/cm
2
, 34 psi)
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is disconnected.
294 kPa (3.0 kg/cm
2
, 43 psi)
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
GO TO 5.
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-618.)
I
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-50.)
©
Repair or replace.
6
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor
circuit or engine grounds. Refer to EC-152.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0172 (BANK 1), P0175 (BANK 2) FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(RICH)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-305
7
CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF070Y
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each injector operating sound.
MEC703B
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Perform trouble diagnosis for “INJECTORS”, EC-609.
8
CHECK INJECTOR
1. Remove injector assembly. Refer to EC-51.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect injector harness connectors bank 2 (for DTC P0172), bank 1 (for P0175).
The injector harness connectors on bank 1 (for P0172), bank 2 (for P0175) should remain connected.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)
©
GO TO 9.
NG (Drips.)
©
Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
9
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-144.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0172 (BANK 1), P0175 (BANK 2) FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
(RICH)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-306
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