Infiniti I30 (A33). Manual — part 50
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHAT0246
Diagnostic trouble code BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN with CONSULT-II
or 8th judgement flicker without CONSULT-II is detected when
TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible Cause
NHAT0247
Check the following items.
I
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
I
A/T fluid temperature sensor
SAT014K
SAT971J
SAT335HB
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Confirmation
Procedure
NHAT0248
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
NHAT0248S01
1)
Start engine.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3)
Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in D, vehicle speed higher than 20 km/h (12
MPH).
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
NHAT0248S02
1)
Start engine.
2)
Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in D, vehicle speed higher than 20 km/h (12
MPH).
3)
Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer
to
TCM
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURE
(NO
TOOLS), AT-50.
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
AT-197
Wiring Diagram — AT — BA/FTS
NHAT0080
MAT819A
SAT312K
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
Wiring Diagram — AT — BA/FTS
AT-198
Diagnostic Procedure
NHAT0081
1
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (With CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “FLUID TEMP SE”.
SAT614J
Voltage:
Cold [20°C (68°F)]
→
Hot [80°C (176°F)]:
Approximately 1.5V
→
0.5V
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
I
Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and terminal cord assembly (Main harness)
I
Ground circuit for ECM
Refer to EC-145, “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY”.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
Repair or replace damged parts.
3
CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch to ON position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 10, 19, 28 and ground.
SAT611J
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
GO TO 5.
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-199
4
CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 2
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 28 and ground.
SAT612J
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
GO TO 5.
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
I
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM (Main harness)
I
Ignition switch and fuse
Refer to EL-162, “POWER SUPPLY ROUTING”.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Repair or replace damaged parts.
6
CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminals 6 and 7 when A/T is cold.
SAT616J
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK (without CONSULT-
II)
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
GO TO 7.
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
AT-200
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст