Infiniti I30 (A33). Manual — part 260
4
CHECK CMPS (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CMPS (PHASE) terminal 1 and engine ground.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.
5
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-I
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
2. Remove the CMPS (PHASE).
3. Visually check the CMPS (PHASE) for chipping.
SEF583P
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
6
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-II
Check resistance between CMPS (PHASE) terminals 1 and 2 as shown below.
SEF325X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-355
7
CHECK CMPS (PHASE) SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect joint connector-18.
3. Check the following.
I
Continuity between joint connector terminal 1 and ground
I
Joint connector
(Refer to EL-525, “HARNESS LAYOUT”.)
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
5. Then reconnect joint connector-18.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
8
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-144.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-356
SEF484Y
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0214
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of heated oxygen
sensors 1 (front) and 2 (rear).
A three way catalyst (Manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2
(rear). As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen
sensor 2 (rear) switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) and 2
(rear) approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst
(Manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
Malfunction is detected when three way catalyst (Manifold) does
not operate properly, three way catalyst does not have enough
oxygen storage capacity.
Possible Cause
NHEC0504
I
Three way catalyst (Manifold)
I
Exhaust tube
I
Intake air leaks
I
Injectors
I
Injector leaks
I
Spark plug
I
Improper ignition timing
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0420 (BANK 1), P0430 (BANK 2) THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-357
SEF940Z
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC0215
SEF941Z
SEF535Z
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC0215S01
TESTING CONDITION:
I
Open engine hood before conducting the following proce-
dure.
I
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified
minutes below.
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
PORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine.
4)
Rev engine up to 2,500 to 3,500 rpm and hold it for 3 consecu-
tive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “COMPLT”, go to step
7.
5)
Wait 5 seconds at idle.
6)
Rev engine up to 2,500 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of CATALYST changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70°C
(158°F) and then retest from step 1.
7)
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
8)
Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-359.
SEF329X
SEF330X
Overall Function Check
NHEC0216
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way
catalyst (Manifold). During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be
confirmed.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
WITH GST
NHEC0216S01
1)
Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2)
Stop vehicle with engine running.
3)
Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminals 63 [HO2S1
(B1) signal], 62 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and engine ground, and
ECM terminals 72 [HO2S2 (B1) signal], 71 [HO2S2 (B2) sig-
nal] and engine ground.
4)
Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
5)
Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminals 72 and engine ground, or 71 and
engine ground is very less than that of ECM terminals 63 and
engine ground, or 62 and engine ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
A: Heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) voltage switching fre-
quency
DTC P0420 (BANK 1), P0430 (BANK 2) THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-358
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