Infiniti I30 (A33). Manual — part 232
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC0129
1
CHECK HO2S1 (FRONT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness protector color.
SEC020C
3. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector.
SEF902XA
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
5. Check voltage between HO2S1 (front) terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF311X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors M46, F44
I
Fuse block (J/B) connector M19
I
15A fuse
I
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) and fuse
©
Repair harness or connectors.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0135 (BANK 1), P0155 (BANK 2) HO2S1 HEATER (FRONT)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-243
3
CHECK HO2S1 (FRONT) OUTPUT SINGAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 (front) terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0613
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT)
Check resistance between HO2S1 (front) terminals as follows.
SEF310X
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
GO TO 5.
DTC P0135 (BANK 1), P0155 (BANK 2) HO2S1 HEATER (FRONT)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-244
5
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness protector color.
SEC020C
CAUTION:
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
©
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
6
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-144.
©
INSPECTION END
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0135 (BANK 1), P0155 (BANK 2) HO2S1 HEATER (FRONT)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-245
SEF327R
Component Description
NHEC0130
The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), after three way catalyst
(Manifold), monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each
bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front) are shifted, the air fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric,
by the signal from the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) is not
used for engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC0131
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
I
Engine: After warming up
Revving engine from idle up to
2,000 rpm
0 - 0.3V
+,
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR
(B1)
HO2S2 MNTR
(B2)
LEAN
+,
RICH
SEF304U
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0133
The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) has a much longer switching
time between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front). The oxygen storage capacity before the three way catalyst
(Manifold) causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunc-
tions of heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), ECM monitors whether the
minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during the various
driving condition such as fuel-cut.
Malfunction is detected when the minimum voltage from the sen-
sor is not reached to the specified voltage.
DTC P0137 (BANK 1), P0157 (BANK 2) HO2S2 (REAR) (MIN. VOLTAGE
MONITORING)
Component Description
EC-246
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