Infiniti I30 (A33). Manual — part 274
15
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
SEC004C
SEF334X
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
SEF266X
SEF335X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 16.
NG
©
Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (GROSS LEAK)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-411
16
CHECK ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove absolute pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
SEC004C
2. Remove hose from absolute pressure sensor.
3. Install a vacuum pump to absolute pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch “ON” and check output voltage between ECM terminal 80 and engine ground under the following
conditions.
SEF300X
CAUTION:
I
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
I
Do not apply below −93.3 kPa (–700 mmHg, –27.56 inHg) or over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg) of pressure.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 17.
NG
©
Replace absolute pressure sensor.
17
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun
as shown in the figure.
SEF587X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 18.
NG
©
Replace fuel level sensor unit.
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (GROSS LEAK)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-412
18
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
CAUTION:
I
Never apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped.
SEF799W
2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
CAUTION:
I
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
I
Do not apply below −20 kPa (−150 mmHg, −5.91 inHg) or over 20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg) of pressure.
5. Check input voltage between ECM terminal 84 and ground.
SEF342X
CAUTION:
I
Discard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5m
(19.7in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 19.
NG
©
Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
19
CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR LINE
Check refueling EVAP vapor line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper connec-
tion. For location, refer to “ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)”, EC-38.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 20.
NG
©
Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
20
CHECK SIGNAL LINE AND RECIRCULATION LINE
Check signal line and recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and
improper connection.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 21.
NG
©
Repair or replace hoses, tubes or filler neck tube.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (GROSS LEAK)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-413
21
CHECK REFUELING CONTROL VALVE
1. Remove fuel filler cap.
2. Check air continuity between hose ends A and B.
Blow air into the hose end B. Air should flow freely into the fuel tank.
3. Blow air into hose end A and check there is no leakage.
4. Apply pressure to both hose ends A and B [20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg)] using a pressure pump and a suitable
3-way connector. Check that there is no leakage.
SEF830X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 22.
NG
©
Replace refueling control valve with fuel tank.
22
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-144.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (GROSS LEAK)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-414
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