Infiniti I30 (A33). Manual — part 297
PROCEDURE B
NHEC0560S02
1
CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 terminals 1, 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF593X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Joint connector-8
I
Joint connector-9
I
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and joint connectors-8, -9
I
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and joint connectors-8, -9
©
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-2 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, cooling fan relay-2
terminal 7 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 4, cooling fan relay-2 terminal 6 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-3 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1, cooling fan relay-3
terminal 7 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 4, cooling fan relay-3 terminal 6 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
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LC
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AX
SU
BR
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RS
BT
HA
SC
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IDX
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE (OVERHEAT)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-503
4
CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 34 and cooling fan relay-2 terminal 2, cooling fan relay-3 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
GO TO 5.
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors E8, E17
I
Joint connector-10
I
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and ECM
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -3
Check continuity between cooling fan relay-2, -3 terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7 under the following conditions.
SEF591X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Replace cooling fan relays.
7
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Supply battery voltage between the following terminals and check operation.
SEF592X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Replace cooling fan motors.
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE (OVERHEAT)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-504
8
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
1. Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-144.
©
INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
NHEC0561
Engine
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference page
OFF
1
I
Blocked radiator
I
Blocked condenser
I
Blocked radiator grille
I
Blocked bumper
I
Visual
No blocking
—
2
I
Coolant mixture
I
Coolant tester
50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-11, “RECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND
LUBRICANTS”.
3
I
Coolant level
I
Visual
Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and
radiator filler neck
See MA-14, “Changing
Engine Coolant”.
4
I
Radiator cap
I
Pressure tester
59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)
See LC-10, “System
Check”.
ON*
2
5
I
Coolant leaks
I
Visual
No leaks
See LC-10, “System
Check”.
ON*
2
6
I
Thermostat
I
Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses
Both hoses should be
hot
See LC-15, “Thermostat”
and LC-17, “Radiator”.
ON*
1
7
I
Cooling fan
I
CONSULT-II
Operating
See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-489).
OFF
8
I
Combustion gas leak
I
Color checker chemi-
cal tester 4 Gas ana-
lyzer
Negative
—
ON*
3
9
I
Coolant temperature
gauge
I
Visual
Gauge less than 3/4
when driving
—
I
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank
I
Visual
No overflow during driv-
ing and idling
See MA-14, “Changing
Engine Coolant”.
OFF*
4
10
I
Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor
I
Visual
Should be initial level in
reservoir tank
See MA-13, “ENGINE
MAINTENANCE”.
OFF
11
I
Cylinder head
I
Straight gauge feeler
gauge
0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)
See EM-41, “Inspection”.
12
I
Cylinder block and pis-
tons
I
Visual
No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston
See EM-61, “Inspection”.
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to LC-22, “OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS”.
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE (OVERHEAT)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-505
Component Description
NHEC0286
IGNITION COIL & POWER TRANSISTOR
NHEC0286S01
The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns
on and off the ignition coil primary circuit. This on-off operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil
secondary circuit.
SEF274X
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0288
Malfunction is detected when the ignition signal in the primary cir-
cuit is not sent to ECM during engine cranking or running.
Possible Cause
NHEC0572
I
Harness or connectors (The ignition primary circuit is open or
shorted.)
I
Power transistor unit built into ignition coil
I
Condenser
I
Crankshaft position sensor (REF)
I
Crankshaft position sensor (REF) circuit
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC0289
NOTE:
I
If
“DTC
Confirmation
Procedure”
has
been
previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
I
If DTC P1320 is displayed with DTC P0335, P0340, P1335
or P1336, perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335,
P0340, P1335 or P1336 first. Refer to EC-343, EC-351,
EC-517 or EC-523.
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
Component Description
EC-506
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