Infiniti I30 (A33). Manual — part 300
12
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
SEF274X
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between ignition coil terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF370X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 14.
NG
©
GO TO 13.
13
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between ignition coil and harness connector F18.
©
Repair or replace harness or connectors.
14
CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 15.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
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SC
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IDX
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-515
15
CHECK IGNITION COIL OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 30, 31, 32 and ignition coil terminal 1. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 16.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
16
CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Check resistance between ignition coil terminals 2 and 3.
SEF371X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 17.
NG
©
Replace ignition coil with power transistor.
17
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-144.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-516
SEF253P
Component Description
NHEC0573
The crankshaft position sensor (REF) is located on the oil pan
(upper) facing the crankshaft pulley. It detects the TDC (Top Dead
Center) signal (120° signal).
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet, core and coil.
When engine is running, the gap between the sensor and the
crankshaft pulley will periodically change. Permeability near the
sensor also changes.
Due to the permeability change, the magnetic flux near the core is
changed. Therefore, the voltage signal generated in the coil is
changed.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the TDC signal
(120° signal).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC0574
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
CKPS·RPM (POS)
I
Tachometer: Connect
I
Run engine and compare tachometer indication with the CONSULT-II
value.
Almost the same speed as the
CONSULT-II value.
ENG SPEED
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0576
Malfunction is detected when
(Malfunction A) 120° signal is not entered to ECM for the first few
seconds during engine cranking,
(Malfunction B) 120° signal is not entered to ECM during engine
running,
(Malfunction C) 120° signal cycle excessively changes during
engine running.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
NHEC0576S01
When the ECM enters the fail-safe mode, the MIL illuminates.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Crankshaft position sensor (REF)
circuit
Compression TDC signal (120° signal) is controlled by camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
signal and crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal. Ignition timing will be delayed 0° to 2°.
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DTC P1335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (REF)
Component Description
EC-517
Possible Cause
NHEC0577
I
Harness or connectors
(The crankshaft position sensor (REF) circuit is open or
shorted.)
I
Crankshaft position sensor (REF)
I
Starter motor (Refer to SC section.)
I
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC section.)
I
Dead (Weak) battery
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC0578
NOTE:
I
Perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A” first. If 1st
trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform “PROCEDURE
FOR MALFUNCTION B AND C”.
I
If
“DTC
Confirmation
Procedure”
has
been
previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
SEF013Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NHEC0578S01
With CONSULT-II
NHEC0578S0101
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-520.
With GST
NHEC0578S0102
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AND C
NHEC0578S02
With CONSULT-II
NHEC0578S0201
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-520.
With GST
NHEC0578S0202
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P1335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (REF)
Possible Cause
EC-518
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