Infiniti I30 (A33). Manual — part 39
Wiring Diagram — AT — TCV
NHAT0059
MAT812A
SAT305K
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram — AT — TCV
AT-153
Diagnostic Procedure
NHAT0060
1
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 5 and ground.
SAT627JB
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT-280.
2. Check the following items:
I
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
i. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
SAT037K
I
Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair or replace damaged parts.
3
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between sub-harness connector terminal 5 and TCM harness connector terminal 3. Refer to wiring
diagram — AT — TCV.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-154
4
CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-152.
OK or NG
OK
©
INSPECTION END
NG
©
GO TO 5.
5
CHECK TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
©
INSPECTION END
NG
©
Repair or replace damaged parts.
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
AT-155
Description
NHAT0061
I
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item and not available in TCM
self-diagnosis.
I
This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indi-
cator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
I
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into
fourth gear position or the torque converter clutch does not
lock up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by elec-
trical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical
malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid
valve operation, malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter
clutch, etc.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR
MODE
NHAT0061S01
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Monitor item
Condition
Specification
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valve duty
Lock-up OFF
"
Lock-up ON
Approximately 4%
"
Approximately 94%
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
NHAT0061S02
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement
standard
(Approx.)
1
G/R
Line pressure sole-
noid valve
When releasing accelerator pedal after warm-
ing up engine.
1.5 - 3.0V
When depressing accelerator pedal fully after
warming up engine.
0V
2
W/B
Line pressure sole-
noid valve
(with dropping
resistor)
When releasing accelerator pedal after warm-
ing up engine.
4 - 14V
When depressing accelerator pedal fully after
warming up engine.
0V
3
G/B
Torque converter
clutch solenoid
valve
When A/T performs lock-up.
8 - 15V
When A/T does not perform lock-up.
0V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHAT0228
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque
converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th)
supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much less than normal. In
case the ratio does not reach the specified value, TCM judges this
diagnosis malfunction.
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
Description
AT-156
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