Infiniti QX56 (JA60). Manual — part 12
B2118 TILT SENSOR
ADP-39
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
A
B
ADP
N
O
P
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between automatic drive positioner connector
and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Tilt sensor circuit is OK.
NO
>> GO TO 3
3.
CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and tilt motor
assembly.
2. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner connector
M33 (A), M34 (B) terminals 7, 33, 41 and tilt motor assembly
connector M85 (C) terminals 2, 3, 4.
3. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit
connectors M33 (A), M34 (B) terminals 7, 33, 41 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace tilt motor assembly. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK DOOR MIRROR OPERATION
1. Connect automatic drive positioner control unit and tilt motor assembly.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check door mirror operation with memory function.
Is the operation normal?
YES
>> Replace tilt motor assembly. Refer to
ST-19, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> GO TO 5
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace automatic drive positioner control unit. Refer to
ADP-175, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Connector
Terminals
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(-)
M33
7
Ground
Tilt top position
2
Tilt bottom position
4
LIIA0485E
7 - 3
: Continuity should exist.
33 - 2
: Continuity should exist.
41 - 4
: Continuity should exist.
7 - Ground
: Continuity should not exist.
33 - Ground
: Continuity should not exist.
41 - Ground
: Continuity should not exist.
ALJIA0291ZZ
ADP-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR
B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000005147468
• The pedal adjusting sensor is installed in the pedal assembly.
• The resistance of pedal adjusting sensor is changed according to the forward/backward position of pedal
assembly.
• The terminal voltage of automatic drive positioner control unit will be changed according to a change of
pedal adjusting sensor resistance. Automatic drive positioner control unit calculates the pedal assembly
position from the voltage.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005147469
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2.
STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC is detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005147470
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING SENSOR SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “PEDAL SEN” in “Data monitor” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check the pedal adjusting sensor signal under the following condition.
Is the value normal?
YES
>> Pedal adjusting circuit is OK.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING SENSOR CIRCUIT HARNESS CONTINUITY
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2120
ADJ PEDAL SENSOR
The input voltage of pedal adjusting sensor is 0.5V
or less or 4.5V or higher, for 0.5 seconds or more.
• Harness and connectors
(Pedal adjusting sensor circuit is
opened/shorted, pedal adjusting
sensor power supply circuit is
opened/shorted.)
• Pedal adjusting sensor
Monitor item
Condition
Value
PEDAL SEN
Pedal position
Forward
0.5V
Backward
4.5V
B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR
ADP-41
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
A
B
ADP
N
O
P
1. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and pedal
adjusting motor assembly.
2. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner connector
M33 (A), M34 (C) terminals 8, 33, 41 and pedal adjusting motor
assembly connector E110 (B) terminals 3, 4, 5.
3. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit
connector M33 (A), M34 (C) terminals 8, 33, 41 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace pedal adjusting motor assembly. Refer to
178, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
8 - 4
: Continuity should exist.
33 - 3
: Continuity should exist.
41 - 5
: Continuity should exist.
8 - Ground
: Continuity should not exist.
33 - Ground
: Continuity should not exist.
41 - Ground
: Continuity should not exist.
ALJIA0327ZZ
ADP-42
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2126 DETENT SW
B2126 DETENT SW
Description
INFOID:0000000005147471
• Park position switch is installed on A/T shift selector. It is turned OFF when the A/T selector lever is in P
position.
• The driver seat control unit judges that the A/T selector lever is in P position if continuity does not exist in this
circuit.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005147472
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
STEP 1
Drive the vehicle at 7
±4km/h or more.
>> GO TO 2
2.
STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005147473
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK DTC
Check “Self diagnostic result” for BCM with CONSULT-lll.
Are other DTCs detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK DETENTION SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DETENT SW” in “Data Monitor” mode with CONSULT-lll.
3. Check detention switch signal under the following condition.
Is the status normal?
YES
>> A/T shift selector (park position switch) circuit is OK.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2126
DETENT SW
A/T selector lever is in P position and the vehicle
speed of 7
±4km/h is detected.
• Harness and connectors
(Park position switch circuit is
opened/shorted.)
• Park position switch
• Combination meter
(CAN communication )
Monitor item
Condition
Status
DETENT SW
A/T selector lever
P position
OFF
Other than above
ON
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