Infiniti QX56 (JA60). Manual — part 358
EC-84
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.
CHECK 20 A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20 A fuse (No. 53).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Replace 20 A fuse.
13.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
14.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> GO TO 15.
15.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0354E
Continuity should exist.
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-85
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F32, E2
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
16.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Ground Inspection
INFOID:0000000005149086
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
• Remove the ground bolt or screw.
• Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
• Clean as required to assure good contact.
• Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
• Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
• If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one eye-
let make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
PBIB1870E
EC-86
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000005157950
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005157951
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005157952
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005157953
Go to
LAN-44, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0101
0101
Lost communication with
TCM
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more.
• CAN communication line between
TCM and ECM
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
EC-87
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000005149087
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005149088
MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005149089
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005149090
Go to
LAN-44, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1001
1001
CAN communication line
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emis-
sion related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст