Infiniti QX56 (JA60). Manual — part 139
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
BRC-69
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000005148042
CV1, CV2 (CUT VALVE)
The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.
SV1, SV2 (SUCTION VALVE)
The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005148043
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005194933
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -"
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1164
CV1
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1165
CV2
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
C1166
SV1
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
C1167
SV2
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
Self-diagnosis results
CV1
CV2
SV1
SV2
BRC-70
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 terminal 32 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-116, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005148045
1.
CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on “ACTIVE TEST”.
2. On the display, touch “Up”, “ACT UP”, and “ACT KEEP”, and check that the system operates as shown in
the table below.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E125
32
Ground
Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E125
16, 47
Ground
Yes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation
ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
Up
ACT UP
ACT KEEP
FR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)
FR RH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
FR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
CV1
Off
On
On
SV1
Off
On*
Off
FR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)
FR LH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
FR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
CV1
Off
On
On
SV1
Off
On*
Off
RR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)
RR RH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
CV2
Off
On
On
SV2
Off
On*
Off
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
BRC-71
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005194920
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-9, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
>> END
RR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)
RR LH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
CV2
Off
On
On
SV2
Off
On*
Off
Operation
ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
Up
ACT UP
ACT KEEP
BRC-72
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
Description
INFOID:0000000005148047
The active brake booster consists of a vacuum booster, an active booster control group and a delta stroke
sensor. If a brake booster system malfunction occurs due to loss of vacuum, the delta stroke sensor will signal
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) that a booster malfunction has occurred. The active booster
then applies supplemental force to the master cylinder relative to the amount of force exerted on the brake
pedal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005148048
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005148049
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -"
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the active booster connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and
inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair connector.
2.
ACTIVE BOOSTER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1178
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV
NG
Active booster solenoid is malfunctioning, or signal line of
active booster servo is open or shorted.
• Harness or connector
• Active booster
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1181
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RE-
SPONSE NG
Active booster response is malfunctioning, or signal line
of active booster response is open or shorted.
C1184
ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW
NG
Brake release switch is malfunctioning, or signal line of
brake release switch is open or shorted.
C1189
ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DE-
FECT
Brake booster is defective or malfunctioning.
Self-diagnosis results
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV NG
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RESPONSE NG
ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW NG
ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DEFECT
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