Infiniti QX56 (JA60). Manual — part 288
P1828 LINE PRESSURE SWITCH
DLN-75
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[ATX14B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
DLN
N
O
P
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminals and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND LINE PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-
tor E143 terminal 35 and transfer terminal cord assembly har-
ness connector F56 terminal 1.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
Are inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
• Transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
• Transfer control unit. Refer to
DLN-130, "Removal and Installation"
.
4.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove line pressure switch. Refer to
DLN-16, "Component Parts Location"
.
3. Push and release line pressure switch and check continuity
between terminal 1 and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace line pressure switch.
Connector
Terminal
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
E143
35 -
Ground
• A/T selector lever D
position
4WD shift switch:
AUTO
0V
• Except the above
• The vehicle has
been left at room
temperature for 5
minutes and more
with ignition switch
in OFF position.
• Ignition switch:
ON
• A/T selector le-
ver: P or N posi-
tion
• 4WD shift
switch: other
than AUTO
Battery
voltage
SDIA2751E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2752E
Terminal
Condition
Continuity
1 -
Ground
Push line pressure switch
Yes
Release line pressure switch
No
WDIA0172E
DLN-76
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[ATX14B]
P1828 LINE PRESSURE SWITCH
5.
CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to
DLN-130, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.
CRUISE TEST
Perform cruise test. Refer to
Are inspection results normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Perform the applicable trouble diagnosis.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005148840
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove line pressure switch. Refer to
DLN-16, "Component Parts Location"
.
3. Push and release line pressure switch and check continuity
between terminal 1 and ground.
4. If the inspection results are abnormal, replace the line pressure
switch.
Terminal
Condition
Continuity
1 - Ground
Push line pressure switch
Yes
Release line pressure switch
No
WDIA0172E
P1829 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL (ECM)
DLN-77
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[ATX14B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
DLN
N
O
P
P1829 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL (ECM)
Description
INFOID:0000000005148841
Malfunction is detected in accelerator pedal position signal that is output from ECM through CAN communica-
tion. Also, the signal voltage from accelerator pedal position sensor may be abnormally high or low.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005148842
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1829 displayed?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005148843
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform self-diagnosis with ECM. Refer to
EC-63, "CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)"
.
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES
>> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
Are inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are inspection results normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Perform self-diagnosis with ECM again.
DTC
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1829]
THROTTLE POSI SEN
• Malfunction is detected in accelerator
pedal position signal that is output
from ECM through CAN communica-
tion.
• Signal voltage from accelerator pedal
position sensor is abnormally high or
low.
DLN-78
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[ATX14B]
P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
Description
INFOID:0000000005148844
Malfunction is detected in ABS operation signal that is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005148845
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1830 displayed?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005148846
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES
>> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) again.
DTC
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1830]
ABS OP SIG
Malfunction is detected in ABS operation
signal that is output from ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) through
CAN communication.
Refer to
.
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