Infiniti QX56 (JA60). Manual — part 698
MWI
DTC B2205 VEHICLE SPEED CIRCUIT
MWI-27
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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DTC B2205 VEHICLE SPEED CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000005146075
The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) provides a vehicle speed signal to the combination meter via
CAN communication lines.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005146076
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005146077
Symptom: Displays “VEHICLE SPEED CIRC [B2205]” as a self-diagnosis result of combination meter.
1.
CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Start engine and select “METER/M&A” on CONSULT-III.
2. Using “SPEED METER” on “DATA MONITOR”, compare the value of DATA MONITOR with speedometer
pointer of combination meter. Speedometer and DATA MONITOR indications should be close.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to
NO
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-100, "Removal and Installation"
DTC
CONSULT-III display
Detection condition
B2205
VEHICLE SPEED CIRC
[B2205]
Malfunction is detected when an erroneous speed signal is received for 2 seconds or more.
MWI-28
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
COMBINATION METER
COMBINATION METER : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005146078
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK FUSES
Check for blown combination meter fuses.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
2.
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT CHECK
1. Disconnect combination meter connector M24.
2. Check voltage between combination meter harness connector
M24 terminals 21, 37, 40 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Check harness for open between combination meter and fuse.
3.
GROUND CIRCUIT CHECK
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector M23.
3. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector
M23 terminal 47, 52 and ground, and connector M24 terminal 20
and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
Unit
Power source
Fuse No.
Combination meter
Battery 3
Ignition switch ON or START
14
Ignition switch ACC or ON
4
Terminals
Ignition switch position
(+)
(–)
OFF
ACC
ON
START
Connector
Terminal
M24
21
Ground
0V
0V
Battery
voltage
Battery
voltage
37
0V
Battery
voltage
Battery
voltage
0V
40
Battery
voltage
Battery
voltage
Battery
voltage
Battery
voltage
AWNIA0204ZZ
Terminals
Continuity
(+)
(–)
Connector
Terminal
A: M23
47
Ground
Yes
52
B: M24
20
AWNIA0205ZZ
MWI
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
MWI-29
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Check ground harness.
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005380655
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuses and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse blown?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Terminal No.
Signal name
Fuses and fusible link No.
57
Battery power supply
22 (15A)
70
F (50A)
11
Ignition ACC or ON
4 (10A)
38
Ignition ON or START
59 (10A)
Connector
Terminals
Power
source
Condition
Voltage (V) (Ap-
prox.)
(+)
(-)
M18
11
Ground
ACC
power
supply
Ignition
switch
ACC or
ON
Battery voltage
38
Ground
Ignition
power
supply
Ignition
switch ON
or START
Battery voltage
M20
57
Ground
Battery
power
supply
Ignition
switch
OFF
Battery voltage
70
Ground
Battery
power
supply
Ignition
switch
OFF
Battery voltage
LIIA2415E
MWI-30
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM) : Di-
agnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005380656
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following IPDM E/R fuses or fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse blown?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connectors and
ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M20
67
Yes
LIIA0915E
Terminal No.
Signal name
Fuses and fusible link No.
1
Battery
A, D
2
Battery
C
12
Ignition switch ON or START
59
Terminals
Ignition switch position
(+)
(
−)
OFF
ON
START
Connector
Terminal
E118 (A)
1
Ground
Battery
voltage
Battery
voltage
Battery
voltage
2
Battery
voltage
Battery
voltage
Battery
voltage
E119 (B)
12
0V
Battery
voltage
Battery
voltage
AWMIA0023ZZ
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