Infiniti QX56 (JA60). Manual — part 409
EC-288
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0607 ECM
P0607 ECM
Description
INFOID:0000000005149324
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005149325
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005149326
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005149327
1.
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
EC-288, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
5. Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
EC-288, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
4. Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
SEC-9, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
.
3. Perform
4. Perform
EC-18, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
5. Perform
EC-18, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
6. Perform
EC-18, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0607
0607
CAN communication bus
When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of ECM.
• ECM
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-289
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005149328
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005149329
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005149330
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0643
0643
Sensor power supply circuit
short
ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.
• Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
BBIA0354E
EC-290
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 7 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-248, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-283, "Component Inspection"
• Battery current sensor (Refer to
EC-314, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning components.
5.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
EC-381, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
BBIA0361E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
JMBIA0601ZZ
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
48
EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3
EC-435, "Wiring Diagram - ENGINE
49
Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1
Battery current sensor terminal 1
68
Power steering pressure sensor terminal 1
90
APP sensor terminal 7
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-291
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal position assembly.
2. Perform
EC-18, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
3. Perform
EC-18, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
4. Perform
EC-18, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
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