Infiniti G35 (V35). Manual — part 405
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-501
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
48
B/Y
Sensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
49
W/L
Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
68
Y
Sensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
82
GY/L
Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
83
B/R
Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
90
BR/Y
Sensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
91
G
Sensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
98
LG/B
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.15 - 0.60V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
1.95 - 2.40V
106
BR
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
3.9 - 4.7V
EC-502
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS000XW
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 6 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
PBIB2192E
PBIB0996E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0914E
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-503
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-448, "Component Inspection"
.)
●
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
ATC-88, "COMPONENT INSPECTION"
.)
●
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-491, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-597, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
Perform
EC-79, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-79, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4.
Perform
EC-79, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
48
EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3
49
Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1
68
PSP sensor terminal 1
90
APP sensor terminal 6
EC-504
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
PFP:23006
Component Description
NBS00108
When the shift lever position is P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T), park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
Then the TCM sends the PNP switch signal to the ECM via combination meter. (A/T models)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS00109
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS0010A
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS0010B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
If NG, go to
EC-509, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If OK, go to following steps.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-509, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW
●
Ignition switch: ON
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
ON
Shift lever: Except above position
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0850
0850
Park/neutral position
switch
The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving.
●
Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
●
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
●
TCM (A/T models)
●
Combination meter (A/T models)
Position (Shift lever)
Known-good signal
N or P position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T)
ON
Except above position
OFF
ENG SPEED
1,400 - 6375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
2.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Shift lever
Suitable position
SEF212Y
SEF213Y
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