Infiniti G35 (V35). Manual — part 351
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-285
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EC
8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to
EC-182, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace A/F sensor 1.
10.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EC-213, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank 1
1
16
2
75
5
35
6
56
Bank 2
1
76
2
77
5
57
6
58
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
16
1
76
2
75
2
77
5
35
5
57
6
56
6
58
Continuity should not exist.
EC-286
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
11.
CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to
EC-44, "POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Repair or replace PCV valve.
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
13.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads (using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and Installation
NBS000Z3
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-287
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DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component Description
NBS000WT
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst 1, monitors the
oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS000WU
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS000WV
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity before the three way catalyst 1 causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-
cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
●
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following condi-
tions are met.
–
Engine: After warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 rpm and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute
and idle for 1 minute under no load.
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR(B1)
HO2S2 MNTR(B2)
LEAN
←→
RICH
SEF259VA
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0137
0137
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit low voltage
The maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 2
●
Fuel pressure
●
Fuel injector
●
Intake air leaks
P0157
0157
(Bank 2)
EC-288
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS000WW
NOTE:
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30
°
C (32 to 86
°
F).
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°
C
(158
°
F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
7.
Open engine hood.
8.
Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” (for DTC P0137) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1167” (for DTC P0157) of “HO2S2” in
“DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
9.
Start engine and following the instruction of CONSULT-II.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes “COMPLETED” is displayed.
10. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to
EC-293, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following.
a.
Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b.
Return to step 1.
Overall Function Check
NBS000WX
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.
SEF174Y
PBIB2373E
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