Infiniti G35 (V35). Manual — part 323
DTC P0014 P0024 EVT CONTROL
EC-173
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
7.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-168, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS000OD
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK FUNCTION OF EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL -I
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “EXH V/T ANGLE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, then
touch “START”.
4.
Make sure that the values of “EXH/V TIM B1” and “EXH/V TIM
B2” change when touching “UP” or “DOWN”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
3.
CHECK FUNCTION OF EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL -II
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and rev engine up above 1,500 rpm.
2.
Read the voltage signal between ECM terminal 8, 9 and ground with oscilloscope.
3.
Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as shown below.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
Refer to
EC-170, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
Shift lever
1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill
Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIB2761E
PBIB1790E
EC-174
DTC P0014 P0024 EVT CONTROL
5.
REPLACE EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
1.
Replace exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder.
2.
Perform
EC-78, "Exhaust Valve Timing Control Learning (M/T models)"
.
>> INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-519, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor.
7.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to
EC-381, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
8.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to
EC-391, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
9.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXH)
Check the following.
●
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
●
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
10.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
No
>> GO TO 11.
PBIB2758E
DTC P0014 P0024 EVT CONTROL
EC-175
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
11.
REPLACE EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL PULLEY ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace exhaust valve timing control pulley assembly and exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder.
Refer to
and
EM-47, "FRONT TIMING CHAIN CASE"
2.
Perform
EC-78, "Exhaust Valve Timing Control Learning (M/T models)"
>> INSPECTION END
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
for CKP sensor (POS) and
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
NBS000OE
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
1.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder terminals as follows.
3.
If NG, replace exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder and go to the next step.
4.
Perform
EC-78, "Exhaust Valve Timing Control Learning (M/T models)"
Removal and Installation
NBS000OF
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
Refer to
EM-47, "FRONT TIMING CHAIN CASE"
Bank
Terminal
Resistance
1
3 and 4
9.0 - 11.0
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
2
1 and 2
PBIB2777E
EC-176
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
PFP:22693
Description
NBS000V3
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS000V4
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS000V5
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS000V6
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-180, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater
control
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
A/F S1 HTR(B1)
A/F S1 HTR(B2)
●
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine
0 - 100%
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0031
0031
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
low input
The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
●
Air Fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P0051
0051
(Bank 2)
P0032
0032
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high input
The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
●
Air Fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P0052
0052
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
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