Infiniti G35 (V35). Manual — part 365
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-341
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EC
4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
EC-81, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"
2.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to,
●
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
>> Repair or replace.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 8.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
EC-207, "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR"
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR,
.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
PBIB0133E
EC-342
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Disconnect harness connector F33, F221
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between harness connector F33 terminal 5 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
7.
Check harness continuity between harness connector F33 and
ECM as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
8.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
PBIB2479E
Voltage: Battery voltage
Cylinder
Harness connector F33
terminal
ECM terminal
1
6
23
2
4
42
3
2
22
4
3
41
5
1
21
6
7
40
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2323E
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-343
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9.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F221 as follows
and then interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
10.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to
EM-38, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE"
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.
2.
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
4.
Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
5.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6.
Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
7.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Cylinder
Harness connector F221 terminal
(+)
(–)
1
5
6
2
4
3
2
4
3
5
1
6
7
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2497E
EC-344
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
NBS000R5
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS000R6
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS000R7
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 10 seconds.
If the result is NG, go to
EC-347, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If the result is OK, go to following step.
4.
Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60
°
C (140
°
F), the result will
be OK.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60
°
C (140
°
F), go to the following
step.
5.
Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60
°
C
(140
°
F).
6.
Wait at least 10 seconds.
7.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-347, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PBIB1280E
Fluid temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
20 (68)
3.5
2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)
2.2
0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0181
0181
Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/
performance
Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage sig-
nals from engine coolant temperature sensor
and intake air temperature sensor.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Fuel tank temperature sensor
SEF174Y
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