Infiniti G35 (V35). Manual — part 42
DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
AT-159
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
AT
Diagnostic Procedure
NCS000GR
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Drive vehicle in the manual mode (1st or 2nd gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 2” and “ON OFF
SOL”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
AT-172, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-225, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform
AT-158, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
Item name
Condition
Display value
ON OFF SOL
Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
.
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to
.
OFF
ATF PRES SW 2
Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
.
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to
.
OFF
SCIA4794E
AT-160
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
PFP:34901
Description
NCS000GS
Manual mode switch is installed in A/T control device. It sends manual mode switch, shift-up and shift-down
switch signals to TCM.
TCM sends the switch signals to combination meter. By CAN communication line. Then manual mode switch
position is indicated on the A/T position indicator. For inspection, refer to
AT-178, "A/T INDICATOR CIRCUIT"
.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
NCS000GT
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCS000GU
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P1815 MANU MODE SW/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM moni-
tors Manual mode, Non manual mode, Up or Down switch signal, and detects as irregular when impossi-
ble input pattern occurs 1 second or more.
Possible Cause
NCS000GV
●
Harness or connectors.
(These switches circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Manual mode select switch. (Into control device.)
●
Manual mode position select switch. (Into control device.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCS000GW
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2
consecutive seconds.
MANU MODE SW: ON
5.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-162, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Item name
Condition
Display Value
MANU MODE SW
Manual shift gate position (neutral)
ON
Other than the above
OFF
NON M-MODE SW
Manual shift gate position
OFF
Other than the above
ON
UP SW LEVER
Selector lever: + side
ON
Other than the above
OFF
DOWN SW LEVER
Selector lever: - side
ON
Other than the above
OFF
BCIA0031E
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
AT-161
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
AT
Wiring Diagram — AT — MMSW
NCS000GX
TCWM0467E
AT-162
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NCS000GY
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
AT-86, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES
>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to
AT-98, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read out ON/OFF switching action of “MANU MODE SW”,
“NON M-MODE SW”, “UP SW LEVER”, “DOWN SW LEVER”.
Without CONSULT-II
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the
position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “- (down)” side (1st
⇔
5th gear).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
●
Manual mode switch. Refer to
AT-163, "Component Inspection"
●
Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
●
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector for A/T device (manual mode
switch).
●
Combination meter. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Terminal
Wire
color
Item
Condition
Data (Approx.)
3
L
CAN-H
–
–
8
P
CAN-L
–
–
Item name
Condition
Display Value
MANU MODE SW
Manual shift gate position (neutral)
ON
Other than the above
OFF
NON M-MODE SW
Manual shift gate position
OFF
Other than the above
ON
UP SW LEVER
Selector lever: +side
ON
Other than the above
OFF
DOWN SW LEVER
Selector lever: -side
ON
Other than the above
OFF
SCIA4988E
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст