Infiniti G20 (P11). Manual — part 269
9
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-146.
©
INSPECTION END
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
CL
MT
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE (OVERHEAT)
Diagnostic Procedure (M/T Models) (Cont’d)
EC-487
PROCEDURE B
=NCEC0674S02
1
CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay-2.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay-2 terminals 1, 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEC577C
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-2 and fuse
I
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-2 and fusible link
©
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector.
SEF854X
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-2 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2, cooling fan relay-2
terminal 6 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3, cooling fan relay-2 terminal 7 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE (OVERHEAT)
Diagnostic Procedure (M/T Models) (Cont’d)
EC-488
4
CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and cooling fan relay-2 terminal 2.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
GO TO 5.
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors E75, M6
I
Harness connectors M49, F23
I
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-2 and ECM
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-2
Check continuity between cooling fan relay-2 terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7 under the following conditions.
SEF591X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Replace cooling fan relay.
7
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1
Supply battery voltage between the following terminals and check operation.
SEF937XA
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Replace cooling fan motor-1.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
CL
MT
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE (OVERHEAT)
Diagnostic Procedure (M/T Models) (Cont’d)
EC-489
8
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-146.
©
INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
NCEC0492
Engine
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference page
OFF
1
I
Blocked radiator
I
Blocked condenser
I
Blocked radiator grille
I
Blocked bumper
I
Visual
No blocking
—
2
I
Coolant mixture
I
Coolant tester
50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-11, “RECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND
LUBRICANTS”.
3
I
Coolant level
I
Visual
Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and
radiator filler neck
See MA-14, “Changing
Engine Coolant”.
4
I
Radiator cap
I
Pressure tester
59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)
See LC-9, “System
Check”.
ON*
2
5
I
Coolant leaks
I
Visual
No leaks
See LC-9, “System
Check”.
ON*
2
6
I
Thermostat
I
Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses
Both hoses should be
hot
See LC-12, “Thermostat”,
and LC-14, “Radiator”.
ON*
1
7
I
Cooling fan
I
CONSULT-II
Operating
See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-462).
OFF
8
I
Combustion gas leak
I
Color checker chemi-
cal tester 4 Gas ana-
lyzer
Negative
—
ON*
3
9
I
Coolant temperature
gauge
I
Visual
Gauge less than 3/4
when driving
—
I
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank
I
Visual
No overflow during driv-
ing and idling
See MA-14, “Changing
Engine Coolant”.
OFF*
4
10
I
Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor
I
Visual
Should be initial level in
reservoir tank
See MA-13, “ENGINE
MAINTENANCE”.
OFF
11
I
Cylinder head
I
Straight gauge feeler
gauge
0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)
See EM-36, “Inspection”.
12
I
Cylinder block and pis-
tons
I
Visual
No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston
See EM-56, “Inspection”.
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to LC-15, “OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS”.
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE (OVERHEAT)
Diagnostic Procedure (M/T Models) (Cont’d)
EC-490
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