Infiniti G20 (P11). Manual — part 200
SEF299U
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NCEC0114
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 (front) is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is
sufficiently high. The “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the rich side, the malfunction will be
detected.
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0132
I
The maximum and minimum voltages from the sensor
are beyond the specified voltages.
I
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
I
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
I
Fuel pressure
I
Injectors
SEF653Y
SEF654Y
SEF655Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NCEC0115
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
I
Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
I
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S1 (B1) P0132” of
“HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
4)
Touch “START”.
5)
Start engine and let it idle for at least 3.5 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6)
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It
will take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
ENG SPEED
1,900 - 3,100 rpm (A/T)
2,000 - 3,100 rpm (M/T)
Vehicle speed
Less than 120 km/h (75 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
4.0 - 12.0 msec (A/T)
3.5 - 12.0 msec (M/T)
Selector lever
Suitable position
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
CL
MT
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0132 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (RICH SHIFT
MONITORING)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-211
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7)
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If
“NG”
is
displayed,
refer
to
“Diagnostic
Procedure”, EC-213.
SEF011X
Overall Function Check
NCEC0116
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
With GST
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 [Heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) signal] and engine ground.
3)
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
I
The maximum voltage is below 0.8V at least one time.
I
The minimum voltage is below 0.35V at least one time.
4)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-213.
DTC P0132 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (RICH SHIFT
MONITORING)
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-212
Diagnostic Procedure
=NCEC0117
1
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
Tightening torque:
40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
©
GO TO 2.
2
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
SEF215Z
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
SEF840X
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0100 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer to “HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION”,
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
©
Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-279.
No
©
GO TO 3.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
CL
MT
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0132 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (RICH SHIFT
MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-213
3
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
Water should not exit.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair or replace harness connector.
4
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-236.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
5
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-215.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
6
CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect joint connector-1.
3. For circuit, refer to “DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (CIRCUIT)”, EC-199.
4. Check the following.
I
Continuity between joint connector-1 terminal 2 and ground
I
Joint connector-1
(Refer to EL-274, “HARNESS LAYOUT”.)
Continuity should exist.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
6. Then reconnect joint connector-1.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-146.
Refer to “Wiring Diagram”, EC-199, for circuit.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0132 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (RICH SHIFT
MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-214
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