Infiniti G20 (P11). Manual — part 187
Diagnostic Procedure
NCEC0057
1
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A, B, C or D) is duplicated?
MTBL0373
Type I or Type II
Type I
©
GO TO 3.
Type II
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the followings for connection.
I
Air duct
I
Vacuum hoses
I
Intake air passage between air duct to collector
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Reconnect the parts.
3
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF839X
©
GO TO 4.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
CL
MT
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-159
4
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
SEF840X
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between MAFS terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF297X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
GO TO 5.
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors M62, F24
I
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
I
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
©
Repair harness or connectors.
6
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAFS terminal 3 and ECM terminal 73.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-160
7
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between MAFS terminal 1 and ECM terminal 61.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-162.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
Replace mass air flow sensor.
9
CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect joint connector-1.
3. Check the following.
I
Continuity between joint connector-1 terminal 1 and ground
I
Joint connector-1
(Refer to EL-274, “HARNESS LAYOUT”.)
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
5. Then reconnect joint connector-1.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 10.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
10
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-146.
©
INSPECTION END
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
CL
MT
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-161
SEF993W
Component Inspection
=NCEC0058
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
NCEC0058S01
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 61 (Mass air flow sen-
sor signal) and ground.
Conditions
Voltage V
Ignition switch “ON” (Engine stopped.)
Less than 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal oper-
ating temperature.)
1.8 - 2.4
Idle to about 4,000 rpm*
1.3 - 1.7 to Approx. 4.0
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in
engine speed.
4.
If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect mass air flow
sensor harness connector and connect it again. Repeat above
check.
5.
If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot
film for damage or dust.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
Component Inspection
EC-162
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст