Infiniti G20 (P11). Manual — part 203
6
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF917Z
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and HO2S1 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 (or HO2S1 terminal 2) and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-236.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
8
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-224.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
9
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-162.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 10.
NG
©
Replace mass air flow sensor.
10
CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to “Positive Crankcase Ventilation”, EC-49.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 11.
NG
©
Repair or replace PCV valve.
GI
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IDX
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (RESPONSE MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-223
11
CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect joint connector-1.
3. Check the following.
I
Continuity between joint connector-1 terminal 2 and ground
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
I
Joint connector-1
(Refer to EL-274, “HARNESS LAYOUT”.)
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
5. Then reconnect joint connector.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 12.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
12
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-146.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
Component Inspection
NCEC0127
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
NCEC0127S02
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Select “MANU TRIG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode, and select
“HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
3)
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the fol-
lowing steps.
4)
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
5)
Check the following.
I
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” five times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
R = “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”, “RICH”
L = “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”, “LEAN”
I
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
I
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
I
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
I
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
I
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubri-
cant.
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (RESPONSE MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-224
SEF648Y
SEF011X
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 [Heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) signal] and engine ground.
3)
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
I
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more
than five times within 10 seconds.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0
- 0.3V
I
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
I
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
I
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
I
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
I
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubri-
cant.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
CL
MT
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (RESPONSE MONITORING)
Component Inspection (Cont’d)
EC-225
SEF463R
SEF288D
Component Description
NCEC0128
The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) is placed into the exhaust
manifold. It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas com-
pared to the outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) has a
closed-end tube made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) signal is sent to the
ECM. The ECM adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the
ideal air-fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical
change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0129
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
I
Engine: After warming
up
Maintaining engine speed
at 2,000 rpm
0 - 0.3V
+,
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
LEAN
+,
RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NCEC0130
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
62
W
Heated oxygen sensor
1 (front)
[Engine is running]
I
After warming up to normal operating temperature
and engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF059V
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (HIGH VOLTAGE)
Component Description
EC-226
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